VTU CGPA to percentage — 2021 scheme (CBCS/OBE)
Type your CGPA to get your percentage by VTU’s official rule.
Convert your CGPA
By VTU’s official rule · source
How is this worked out?
This page follows the 2021 scheme. The 2022 scheme works differently — its clause 22OB6.7 allows CGPA × 10, the grade table changes and attendance goes up to 85% per course. 2022-scheme students should use the VTU 2022 page.
Official source: VTU B.E./B.Tech Regulations 2021-22, clause 21OB12.2 (official PDF). From clause 21OB12.2 of VTU’s 2021-22 regulations, which applies the formula to the final CGPA on completing the programme and works the example 8.20 → 74.5%. VTU’s “CGPA Standard Formula” web page gives the same formula for its 2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes. Also stated in VTU — CGPA Standard Formula (official page, 2015/2017/2018 schemes). Last checked 22 September 2026. Before you put this figure on a form, compare it with your marks memo.
More for VTU students
Your SGPA from your results
Paste your VTU result table, or type each subject’s grade and credits.
Each line needs a VTU grade (S, A, B, C, D, E, F) followed by its credits, which is how result pages list them. The subjects go into the SGPA calculator below, where you can check and correct every row. Paste several semesters together to get your CGPA.
Official source: VTU B.E./B.Tech Regulations 2021-22, clause 21OB12.2 (official PDF). SGPA = Σ(credits × grade points) ÷ Σ credits. Grade points: the absolute grading table in the 2021 regulations. Last checked 22 September 2026. Enter every semester’s subjects together and the same sum gives your CGPA. The percentage next to it applies the CGPA formula to a single semester, so read it as an estimate.
Percentage to CGPA
For forms that ask for a CGPA when you only have a percentage.
By VTU’s official rule · source
How is this worked out?
Official source: VTU B.E./B.Tech Regulations 2021-22, clause 21OB12.2 (official PDF). From clause 21OB12.2 of VTU’s 2021-22 regulations, which applies the formula to the final CGPA on completing the programme and works the example 8.20 → 74.5%. VTU’s “CGPA Standard Formula” web page gives the same formula for its 2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes. Also stated in VTU — CGPA Standard Formula (official page, 2015/2017/2018 schemes). Last checked 22 September 2026. Before you put this figure on a form, compare it with your marks memo.
Marks you need to pass
How much you need in the end exam, given your internal marks.
| Grade | Total needed | Exam marks needed |
|---|
Official source: VTU B.E./B.Tech Regulations 2021-22, clause 21OB12.2 (official PDF). VTU 2021 passing standards for theory: at least 18 of 50 in CIE to be allowed into the SEE, at least 18 of 50 in the SEE (scaled down from 100), and 40% of the course total. Last checked 22 September 2026.
The exam minimum never moves: good internals lower what you need only down to that floor. This rule is for theory subjects; labs, projects and audit courses are assessed differently.
Attendance
Whether you can still sit the exam, and how many classes you can miss.
Official source: VTU B.E./B.Tech Regulations 2021-22, clause 21OB12.2 (official PDF). Attendance rule: clause 21OB5.1 of the 2021 regulations. VTU needs 75% in every course separately, not an overall average. The Vice-Chancellor may condone up to 5% if the Principal recommends it — for medical reasons or recognised sports, cultural and academic events. The 2022 scheme raises the bar to 85%. Last checked 22 September 2026.
Where condonation exists, it is a request your college makes for stated reasons — not something you are owed. If you land in the middle band, raise it with your college straight away.
Full table and grade points
Every CGPA from 4.0 to 10.0 as a percentage, and VTU’s grade points.
See every value from CGPA 4.0 to 10.0
| CGPA | Percentage of marks |
|---|---|
| 4.0 | 32.5% |
| 4.1 | 33.5% |
| 4.2 | 34.5% |
| 4.3 | 35.5% |
| 4.4 | 36.5% |
| 4.5 | 37.5% |
| 4.6 | 38.5% |
| 4.7 | 39.5% |
| 4.8 | 40.5% |
| 4.9 | 41.5% |
| 5.0 | 42.5% |
| 5.1 | 43.5% |
| 5.2 | 44.5% |
| 5.3 | 45.5% |
| 5.4 | 46.5% |
| 5.5 | 47.5% |
| 5.6 | 48.5% |
| 5.7 | 49.5% |
| 5.8 | 50.5% |
| 5.9 | 51.5% |
| 6.0 | 52.5% |
| 6.1 | 53.5% |
| 6.2 | 54.5% |
| 6.3 | 55.5% |
| 6.4 | 56.5% |
| 6.5 | 57.5% |
| 6.6 | 58.5% |
| 6.7 | 59.5% |
| 6.8 | 60.5% |
| 6.9 | 61.5% |
| 7.0 | 62.5% |
| 7.1 | 63.5% |
| 7.2 | 64.5% |
| 7.3 | 65.5% |
| 7.4 | 66.5% |
| 7.5 | 67.5% |
| 7.6 | 68.5% |
| 7.7 | 69.5% |
| 7.8 | 70.5% |
| 7.9 | 71.5% |
| 8.0 | 72.5% |
| 8.1 | 73.5% |
| 8.2 | 74.5% |
| 8.3 | 75.5% |
| 8.4 | 76.5% |
| 8.5 | 77.5% |
| 8.6 | 78.5% |
| 8.7 | 79.5% |
| 8.8 | 80.5% |
| 8.9 | 81.5% |
| 9.0 | 82.5% |
| 9.1 | 83.5% |
| 9.2 | 84.5% |
| 9.3 | 85.5% |
| 9.4 | 86.5% |
| 9.5 | 87.5% |
| 9.6 | 88.5% |
| 9.7 | 89.5% |
| 9.8 | 90.5% |
| 9.9 | 91.5% |
| 10.0 | 92.5% |
Each row is computed from % of marks secured, M = (CGPA earned − 0.75) × 10 when the site is built — none are typed by hand, so the table always agrees with the formula.
VTU grade points
| Grade | Grade points | Marks range |
|---|---|---|
| S | 10 | 90% and above (Outstanding) |
| A | 9 | 80% to below 90% (Excellent) |
| B | 8 | 70% to below 80% (Very Good) |
| C | 7 | 60% to below 70% (Good) |
| D | 6 | 45% to below 60% (Above Average) |
| E | 4 | 35% to below 45% (Average) |
| F | 0 | Below 35% (Fail) |
Common questions
What is the VTU CGPA to percentage formula?
Under 2021 scheme (CBCS/OBE), it is % of marks secured, M = (CGPA earned − 0.75) × 10. From clause 21OB12.2 of VTU’s 2021-22 regulations, which applies the formula to the final CGPA on completing the programme and works the example 8.20 → 74.5%. VTU’s “CGPA Standard Formula” web page gives the same formula for its 2015, 2017 and 2018 schemes.
Is VTU CGPA multiplied by 9.5?
No. The × 9.5 rule belongs to CBSE’s old school grading, not to VTU. Using it gives a different number from the one on your marks memo — for a CGPA of 8.2, × 9.5 gives 77.9%, while the official rule gives 74.5%.
Which VTU regulation does this page cover?
2021 scheme (CBCS/OBE) only. This page follows the 2021 scheme. The 2022 scheme works differently — its clause 22OB6.7 allows CGPA × 10, the grade table changes and attendance goes up to 85% per course. 2022-scheme students should use the VTU 2022 page. If you are under the VTU 2022 scheme, use that page instead.
More questions (3)
Can I calculate SGPA straight from my results page?
Yes. Open “Your SGPA from your results” above, copy the rows of your result table and paste them in. It reads each subject’s grade and credits and fills the SGPA calculator, where you can check every row before trusting the figure.
Where does this formula come from?
From VTU B.E./B.Tech Regulations 2021-22, clause 21OB12.2 (official PDF), checked on 22 September 2026. If your university issues a conversion certificate, the figure on it is the one to use.
Is my data stored?
No. Every calculation runs in your browser. Nothing you type or paste is sent to a server.